Fitness for the Water Lifestyle

Sea Kayak Georgia Symposium Schedule

Sea Kayak Georgia Skills Symposium & BCU Week
October 24-28, 2017
This page is updated frequently, remember to refresh your browser.
Pick one course per day, all courses are from 10:00am until 4:00pm

BCU Course Descriptions are from: Paddlesports North America &  Canoe England
Registration Form please print and fill out a copy for your records & to bring with you. Call to reserve your classes
Information for registered participants after signing up this will help in checking in and around the island

Confirmed Coaches: Nigel Dennis, Eila Wilkinson, Peter Jones, Axel Schoevers, Phil Hadley, Dale Williams, Marsha Henson, Ronnie Kemp

Monday, October 23, 2017
Symposium Registration 10am until 5pm at Sea Kayak Georgia shop.  Our full service shop will have gear and accessories that you can use througout your visit, call ahead to pre order gear for pickup during the week.
Demo Day 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Inlet Beach (where all classes will meet during the week) featuring:
•SKUK Nigel Dennis Kayaks:  Join Nigel Dennis for an afternoon clinic, boat demo, and fit philosophy session featuring the line of Nigel Dennis Kayaks from Sea Kayaking UK, many SKUK NDK boats available for purchase and accepting custom orders for spring delivery.
•Bishop Stand Up Paddle Boards will be available to try with some fun and games to get you relaxed. Bishop Boards available for sale and accepting orders for delivery during the week.
 Greenland Style Rolling Demonstration 4:00pm with the amazing Dubside
Bring your blanket and beach chair come and visit by the shore, bring your gear to try the boats, we will also have paddles and equipment on the beach for demo purposes.

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
BCU courses:

Coastal Navigation and Tidal Planning
Level 2 Coach Assessment

Skills Development Courses:
Strokes Progression Day 1
Rolling, Bracing and Skulling with Dubside
Rough Water Discovery
Sea Kayak Surfing II
Sea Kayak Surfing & Rough Water Technique & Finesse Development Dale Williams

Evening Presentation:

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
BCU courses:
3 Star Sea Training Day 1
4 Star Sea Leader Training Day 1

Skills Development Courses:
Strokes Progression Day 2
Combinations and Stroke Blending
Rolling, Bracing and Skulling with Dubside
Intro to Sea Kayak Surfing “Headgames”

Sea Kayak Surfing II
Sea Kayak Surfing III
Rescues at Sea & Rough Water Incident Management
The Triangle and Beyond
Evening Presentation:

Thursday, October 26, 2017
BCU courses:
3 Star Sea Training Day 2

4 Star Sea Leader Training Day 2

Skills Development Courses:
Rolling, Bracing and Skulling with Dubside
Living on the Edge for Boat Control
Incident Management & Rescue scenarios Protected Water
Surf & Rough Water “2 Day Circuit” Day 1

Sea Kayak Surfing I
Sea Kayak Surfing II
Sea Kayak Surfing III

Dinner Meetup:  North Beach Bar and Grill

Friday, October 27, 2017
BCU courses:
4 Star Sea Leader Assessment Day 1

Skills Development Courses:
Combination and Coordination
Rolling, Bracing and Skulling
Rough Water Discovery
Rescues at Sea & Rough Water Incident Management
Surf & Rough Water “2 Day Circuit” Day 2

Sea Kayak Surfing I
Sea Kayak Surfing II
Sea Kayak Surfing III

Exploration Series Ocean

Oyster Roast SKG Style at Sea Kayak Georgia, by reservation
Evening Presentation:

Saturday, October 28, 2017
BCU courses:
3 Star Sea Assessment 
4 Star Sea Leader Assessment Day 2   PRACTICE STUDENTS NEEDED
Stand Up Discipline Support Module Phil Hadley

Skills Development Courses:
Incident Management & Rescue scenarios Protected Water
Rolling, Bracing and Skulling with Dubside

Combination & Stroke Blending Session
Exploration Series Estuary
Sea Kayak Surfing Introduction Basic Principles 
Sea Kayak Surfing II
Sea Kayak Surfing III
Rescues at Sea & Rough Water Incident Management

Dinner Meetup:  Tybee Island Social Club

October 30 & 31
Rough Water Session and Touring Jam with Nigel Dennis and Eila Wilkinson
October 31 Dinner Meetup:  AJ’s Dockside Restaurant